Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

When you use our Website you may provide us with information. Some information may be personal.  We use this personal information to provide you with a better service.

This statement summarises our protection and use of any personal information provided by you.

What we collect?

We only collect personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with and improve our services and to keep you informed about our services.  We collect different information depending on our relationship with you, which we will make clear to you at the time we collect that information. We generally collect information from the Registration and Listing areas of the Website.

We also collect details of the IP address of the computer(s) you use to access this website.  This is a security measure designed to assist in protecting us, you and other users from unlawful use of our website or other unlawful activity related to our website. We may monitor the IP address of your computer or place a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer to provide you with better access to any automated features of the Website.

How will it be used?

We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it. It will be reasonably apparent to you when you provide us with personal information how we may use that information and whom it may be disclosed to.

Generally, we use and disclose your information for the purpose of providing you with access to the Website and Services, performing our services and processing payments by you. Also, we use your information to improve our services and keep you informed about our Website and services.

You may also direct us to transfer information you provide us to a known third party. This is usually done by placing a Listing or responding to a Listing.

We may also use your personal information to contact you for the purpose of research, product development, or customer service. From time to time we may analyse IP address and cookie data for the purpose of better understanding traffic flows and user preferences.

Otherwise, we will only use or disclose your personal information as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We will not sell, rent or lease your information to any third party.

Shared information

Unless we state otherwise, we use all collected information for internal purposes only.

From time to time, we may obtain information (such as electronic mail addresses) from third party providers. If we do, we endeavour to contact only those individuals who we believe may have a legitimate business interest in our Website or services, and who have indicated a willingness to be contacted for this purpose.

We are not agents for, and do not accept responsibility for, the privacy practices of third parties.

How secure is it?

We understand how sensitive your personal information is and how important it is to keep it secure. We take reasonable precautions to secure your personal information both within our computer systems and their physical premises.

We will take reasonable steps to:

  1. Protect your information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and
  2. Destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any permitted purpose.

Changing personal information

If you wish to edit, update or delete your personal information which we hold, you can do so by logging into your online account through the Website and updating your details or by contacting us. We may need to verify your identify before completing any requests.

If you delete certain types of information you may be prevented from accessing some Website features or services.

At your request we will delete you from our mailing lists. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please contact us.

Reporting Misuse

If users feel that their privacy has been misused in any way by us or have any questions about this privacy policy please contact feel free to contact us.

In Australia & NZ

Trouble finding a postcode?